http://www.chennainetwork.com

   

Election
Tamil Nadu Election
Arakkonam (SC)

State : Tamil Nadu
District : Vellore
Parliament Constituency : Arakkonam

Extent : Arakkonam Taluk (Part) : Sembedu, Chithambadi, Itchiputhur, Kilvanam, Polur, Uliambakkam, Kilandur, Perungalathur, Krishnapuram, Valarpuram, Mudur, Velur, Konalam, Anaipakkam, Mulvoy, Kilpakkam, Kavanur, Kilkuppam, Vadamambakkam, Kainoor, Thandalam, Perumalrajapet, Vedal, Asamandur, Chitheri, Parithiputhur, Melpakkam, Ammanur, Puliyamangalam, Ambarishpuram, Mosur, Seyyur, Nagarikuppam, Uriyur, Anaikattuputhur, Pudukesavaram, Ananthapuram, Athur, Mangattucheri(Kadambanallur), Arigilapadi, Poyyapakkam, Kilandurai, Melandurai, Negavedu, Ochalam, Arumbakkam, Sillamandai, Melkalathur, Sirunamalli, Illuppaithandalam, Parameswaramangalam, Murungai, Chittoor, Pinnavaram, Attupakkam, Sayanavaram (Jagir), Kilvenkatapuram, Pallur and Ganapathipuram villages.
Arakonam (M), Perumuchi (CT) and Thakkolam (TP).

Electorate Detail (29-04-2016)
Male
Female
Third Gender
Total
1,07,642
1,11,890
19
2,19,551

2016 Assembly Election - Full Details
Candidate
Party
Votes
Sudhakar.P
BSP
Ravi.S
AIADMK
Rajkumar.N
DMK
Vijayan.C
BJP
Arpudham.R
PMK
Elayaprabu
People's Party of India
Gopinath.G
VCK
Saravanan.M
Naam Tamilar Katchi
Maran.P
Lok Jan Shakti
Panju.Udayakumar
IND
Thangavelu.P
IND
Ravi.V
IND
Rajkumar.B
IND
Total Votes
Invalid Votes
Total Votes Polled

2011
Constituency Categorey / No: SC / 38
Winner : Ravi.S (AIADMK) - 79,409
Runner : Sellapandian.S (VCK) - 53,172

2006
Constituency Categorey / No: SC / 32
Winner : Jaganmoorthy.M (DMK) - 66,338
Runner : Ravi.S (AIADMK) - 58,782

2001
Constituency Categorey / No: SC / 32
Winner : Bhavani Karunakaran.K (AIADMK) - 67,034
Runner : Ravishankar.R (DMK) - 46,778

1996
Constituency Categorey / No: SC / 32
Winner : Thamizh Chelvan.R (DMK) - 70,550
Runner : Elumalai.R (PMK) - 23,730

1991
Constituency Categorey / No: SC / 32
Winner : Lata Priyakumar (INC) - 61,314
Runner : Mani.G (DMK) - 30,332

1989
Constituency Categorey / No: SC / 32
Winner : Raju.V.K (DMK) - 42,511
Runner : Rajakumar.P (INC) - 20,538

1984
Constituency Categorey / No: SC / 32
Winner : Raju.V.K (DMK) - 52,657
Runner : Vijayasarathi.M (AIADMK) - 46,344

1980
Constituency Categorey / No: SC / 32
Winner : Vijayasarathy.M (AIADMK) - 36,314
Runner : Jayaraj.G (INC(I)) - 35,393

1977
Constituency Categorey / No: SC / 32
Winner : Raju.V.K (AIADMK) - 24,630
Runner : Kannayiram.A (DMK) - 17,041

1971
Constituency Categorey / No: GEN / 28
Winner : Balaraman.N.S (DMK) - 42,256
Runner : Subramania Mudaly.S.K (National Congress) - 26,878

1967
Constituency Categorey / No: GEN / 28
Winner : Ramasamy.S.J (DMK) - 38,478
Runner : Naidu.B (INC) - 30,870

1962
Constituency Categorey / No: GEN / 25
Winner : Ramaswamy Mudali.S.J (DMK) - 26,586
Runner : Bakthavatsalu Naidu.B (INC) - 25,152

1957
Constituency Categorey / No: GEN / 19
Winner : Sadayappa Mudaliar.S.C (INC) - 29,669
Runner : Thomas (IND) - 10,527

1951
Constituency Categorey / No: GEN / 144
Winner : Bhakthavathsalu Naidu (IND) - 21,057
Runner : Vedachalam (INC) - 19,165




© 2001 Chennainetwork.com | About Us | Contact Us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Your Suggestions